You are here: Home Products Measurement Instruments TV Meters IT-08 Multifunction TV Meter IT-086 Optical Power Meter
Document Actions

IT-086 Optical Power Meter

it-086
The IT-086 Optical Power Meter is a configuration of the IT-08 Multifunction TV Meter comprised of MB-08 Base Unit and MC-086 Removable Module. IT-086 is designed to provide reliability, convenience and efficiency in installation, test and maintenance of single mode optical fibers, systems and networks.

IT-086 KEY FEATURES:

  • lightweight and compact handheld design
  • high accuracy and wide dynamic range of measurements
  • clear and convenient user interface
  • measurement modes:
    • signal power in dBm or W
    • relative signal power compared to a reference level
  • data logger storing up to 100 measurements
  • audio identification of low-frequency optical signal presence and its frequency
  • operation with PC (additional modes available, documenting measurement results, etc.)

SPECIFICATIONS
Input connector type
FC/APC or SC/APC removable connector
Power measurement range
-50 to +23 dBm
Maximum input power
+25 dBm
Measured level resolution
0.01 dB
Calibration wavelengths
1310, 1550 nm
Accuracy of fixed power level measurement of 0 dBm at calibrated wavelengths
±0.3 dB
Accuracy of nonlinear power measurement within the measurement power range at calibration wavelengths
±0.2 dB
Frequency range of optical signal modulation measurements
40 to 2000 Hz
Accuracy of optical signal frequency measurement
±1%
Warm-up time
3 min
Battery life under normal conditions (2100 mAh battery capacity)
12 hours

SAMPLE SCREENSHOTS
Main menu
Relative power
measurement mode
Main menu
Absolute power measurement mode

PC SOFTWARE ItToolsOptical ALLOWS:

  • performing all kinds of measurements
  • viewing  and saving data logs
  • saving and documenting measurement results
ItToolsOptical

Personal tools